Windows 7 Forums
Welcome to Windows 7 Forums. Our forum is dedicated to helping you find support and solutions for any problems regarding your Windows 7 PC be it Dell, HP, Acer, Asus or a custom build. We also provide an extensive Windows 7 tutorial section that covers a wide range of tips and tricks.



Windows 7: Partition is not accessible

24 May 2010   #1

Windows 7 Ultimate x64
 
 
Partition is not accessible

500GB main HDD with 3 partitions:
~40GB Windows 7
~213GB Storage1
~213GB Storage2

I cant access the first storage anymore.

"D:\ is not accessible
Data error (cyclic redundancy check)."

I'm afraid it has something to do with a large torrent file i was downloading and after a restart it was corrupted. Then the PC didn't want to boot up properly and now the partition is not accessible.

WHAT SHOULD I DO?

Tried the HDD in my friends PC as master and no other HDDs but same results.

I allready formated C but it didn't help. Tried also to access it under safe mode. I'm gonna try it in an external HDD box later if i get my hands on one.

Here's a print screen from Computer Managment



Attached Thumbnails
Partition is not accessible-untitled.jpg  
My System SpecsSystem Spec
.

24 May 2010   #2
Microsoft MVP

 

Your D: drive was erased as shown by Free Space listed.

You need to recover data using 3rd party file recovery software, of which the most mentioned around here is Recuva.

I hope you did not infect your friend's computer with a torrent virus which wiped your storage HD. Best to now install Avast on both computers and run Boot Scan of all drives. Next install MS Security Essentials to scan from desktop, then Spybot S&D in Safe Mode (after installing and updating from desktop) which can flush viruses from memory.

Why did you format your C: HD? Do you now have an OS? Anything that you do now other than disinfecting will make the data harder to recover.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
24 May 2010   #3

Windows 7 Ultimate x64
 
 

I thought it was the OS what was messing around with the partition. Will try Recuva! I disconnected my friends HDD so i quess i couldn't infect his PC. The torrent was a trusted HD footage, thats why it was that large but the HDD was playing tricks on me allready before that. I can't imagine that i was infected with a virus. More like a hardware error IMO.


... 200 gigs of stuff.. it can't be happening
My System SpecsSystem Spec
.


24 May 2010   #4
Microsoft MVP

 

Try this also to look closer at partitions and contents: FREE Rescue Kit Express | PARAGON Software Group - free partition software, hard disk partitioning

With any hint of HD problems, you can often fix and extend its life using maker's diag/repair full CD scan: Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities (Storage) - TACKtech Corp. But salvage what data you can first.

And always keep your data backed up externally, along with a Windows 7 Backup system image if you want to be able to reimage your HD or a replacement in 15 minutes and never have to reinstall again.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
24 May 2010   #5

Microsoft Community Contributor Award Recipient

Vista x64 / 7 X64
 
 

You may get lucky with Partition Wizard partition recovery function.

Otherwise, try with PW rt clicking D and changing the partition type to 0x7 ntfs.

Partition Wizard FREE Partition Manager

DO NOT TRY TO FORMAT D -you will have all kinds of trouble getting data back if you do.

If none of that helps, try Greg's suggestion of a data recovery app.

There is a very good one available free atm Rapidshare

http://www.megaleecher.net/Legal_Fre...ecovery_Wizard
My System SpecsSystem Spec
24 May 2010   #6
Microsoft MVP

 

Hi Si. How does Partion Wizard recovery feature work vs. Paragon Rescue?

I learned about both from you originally, of course, but haven't had to use either yet.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
24 May 2010   #7

Windows 7 Ultimate x64
 
 

OK
Let me calm down now a bit. I'm just realizing what all can be lost if these things fail... OMFG

Step 1: Definitely will not format D:\
Step 2: Recuva showed some files but i set it aside for now
Step 3: Full scan with EasyRecovery Pro 6.21 in progress!

Will update you after the scan finishes and then will start trying the other things.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
24 May 2010   #8

Windows 7 Ultimate x64
 
 

SIW2, PW shows me exactly the drive D like it should be! Hope i can solve my problems with the partition recovery function.

The test results of:

Ontrack EasyRecovery Professional - DriveTests
Copyright (c) 2000-2009 Kroll Ontrack Inc.
Report Created 5/24/2010 @ 5:57 PM
Test Selected: Full Diagnostic Test


Running Full Diagnostic Test...
Testing drive ST350082 0AS...
I/O Error on sector 14302574.
I/O Error on sector 17063606.
I/O Error on sector 20251619.
I/O Error on sector 32961446.
I/O Error on sector 43502606.
I/O Error on sector 43508216.
I/O Error on sector 45651356.
I/O Error on sector 46003742.
I/O Error on sector 178293457.
I/O Error on sector 402609192.
I/O Error on sector 402643240.
I/O Error on sector 478920164.
I/O Error on sector 478926345.

Test Results:
Model: ST350082 0AS
Capacity: 465.76 GB
Full Diagnostic Test: Passed.

Recommendations:
Full Diagnostic Test for drive ST350082 0AS passed with minor errors, unreadable sectors exist on the drive. If you ARE experiencing a data loss situation, contact Technical Support or Ontrack Data Recovery Services at 1-800-872-2599. If you ARE NOT in a data loss situation, it is recommended you backup your data, reformat the hard drive, then restore your data. Always verify your backup of the data before reformatting your hard drive.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
24 May 2010   #9

Microsoft Community Contributor Award Recipient

ME/XP/Vista/Win7
 
 

I would backup data & reformat, than recheck HD.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
24 May 2010   #10
whs

Microsoft Community Contributor Award Recipient

Vista, Windows7, Mint Mate, Zorin, Windows 8
 
 

After you recovered as much data as possible I would run a chkdsk /f in elevated cmd to fix the bad sectors.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
Reply

 Partition is not accessible





Thread Tools




Our Sites

Site Links

About Us

Find Us

Windows 7 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 7" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.
Twitter Facebook Google+



Windows 7 Forums

Seven Forums Android App Seven Forums IOS App
  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33