Windows 7 Forums

Welcome to Windows 7 Forums. Our forum is dedicated to helping you find support and solutions for any problems regarding your Windows 7 PC be it Dell, HP, Acer, Asus or a custom build. We also provide an extensive Windows 7 tutorial section that covers a wide range of tips and tricks.


Windows 7: Help! Mocaflix virus

27 Nov 2012   #11
tmoainp

64
 
 

Quote   Quote: Originally Posted by Jacee View Post
I want to see your next reply
I had to pause the scan overnight and have just restarted it but have to leave for work soon so i will leave it scanning and post the results this evening :P


My System SpecsSystem Spec
.
27 Nov 2012   #12
tmoainp

64
 
 

Finally completed

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (Trial) 1.65.1.1000
Malwarebytes : Free anti-malware download

Database version: v2012.11.26.09

Windows 7 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Thomas :: THOMAS-SPC [administrator]

Protection: Enabled

26/11/2012 22:58:19
mbam-log-2012-11-26 (22-58-19).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|D:\|E:\|)
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 536101
Time elapsed: 2 hour(s), 21 minute(s), 34 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 7
C:\ProgramData\27065525 (Rogue.Multiple) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\ProgramData\42474627 (Rogue.Multiple) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge (PUP.Spyware.MarketScore) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\firefox (PUP.Spyware.MarketScore) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\firefox\resources (PUP.Spyware.MarketScore) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\firefox\resources\dpjs (PUP.Spyware.MarketScore) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\RelevantKnowledge\firefox\resources\dpjs\data (PUP.Spyware.MarketScore) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Files Detected: 1
C:\Users\Thomas\Downloads\VZOchat_Setup.exe (PUP.BundleInstaller.BI) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

(end)
My System SpecsSystem Spec
27 Nov 2012   #13
Jacee
Microsoft MVP

Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit SP1
 
 

Download CKScanner by askey127 from HERE
Important - Save it to your desktop.
Doubleclick CKScanner.exe and click Search For Files.
After a very short time, when the cursor hourglass disappears, click Save List To File.
A message box will verify the file saved.
Double-click the CKFiles.txt icon on your desktop and copy/paste the contents in your next reply.

Download Security Check by screen317 from http://screen317.spywareinfoforum.org/
Save it to your Desktop.
Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.


Please post both logs in your next reply.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
.

28 Nov 2012   #14
tmoainp

64
 
 

CKScanner 2.1 - Additional Security Risks - These are not necessarily bad
scanner sequence 3.RP.11.NLNAJJ
----- EOF -----


Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Out of date service pack!!
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Norton 360
WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
TuneUp Utilities 2012
TuneUp Utilities Language Pack (en-GB)
Java(TM) 6 Update 17
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 10 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.3.300.262 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Norton ccSvcHst.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 5%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````
My System SpecsSystem Spec
28 Nov 2012   #15
Jacee
Microsoft MVP

Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit SP1
 
 

As you can see, there are a few applications that need to be updated! Java and Adobe are are vulnerable to malware attacks when they're out-dated.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
28 Nov 2012   #16
tmoainp

64
 
 

Quote   Quote: Originally Posted by Jacee View Post
As you can see, there are a few applications that need to be updated! Java and Adobe are are vulnerable to malware attacks when they're out-dated.
How do i update them??

Then when i have updated them is it fixed??
My System SpecsSystem Spec
28 Nov 2012   #17
C-11

Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit
 
 

Uninstall Java & Flash. Restart & install new versions.
How do I uninstall Java on my Windows computer ?
Java Downloads for All Operating Systems Download the Windows Offline (32-bit)

Uninstall Flash Player | Windows Download the uninstaller (674 KB)
Download Flash Player 11.5.502.110 (IE) - FileHippo.com Internet Explorer
Download Flash Player 11.5.502.110 (Non-IE) - FileHippo.com Firefox
Quote:
To check for updates to Adobe Reader:
Close all programs and windows.

Open Adobe Reader (click on "Start". Click on "Programs". Click on "Adobe Reader"). When Adobe Reader is loaded, click on "Help". Click on "Check for updates now" (or "Updates").
You will see available updates in the left window. Select any updates or critical items in the left window and click the "Add" icon between the windows. When you have selected all the necessary updates, click on the "Update" icon at the bottom. The system will start processing the update. If there are more that 2 or more updates, you will probably have to reboot between updates.
When done, close all windows.
You can get the latest version of Adobe Reader here.
You should have SP1 on Windows 7.
Windows Update - Microsoft Windows
Quote:
  1. Open Windows Update by clicking the Start button . In the search box, type Update, and then, in the list of results, click Windows Update.
  2. In the left pane, click Check for updates, and then wait while Windows looks for the latest updates for your computer.
  3. If you see a message telling you that important updates are available, or telling you to review important updates, click the message to view and select the important updates to install.
  4. In the list, click the important updates for more information. Select the check boxes for any updates that you want to install, and then click OK.
  5. Click Install updates.
    Read and accept the license terms, and then click Finish if the update requires it. If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
Repeat above till you have no more updates.

Plug-ins - Google Chrome Help
My System SpecsSystem Spec
28 Nov 2012   #18
Layback Bear

Windows 7 Pro. 64/SP-1
 
 

Just a little added thought.
TuneUp Utilities 2012 will be a problem also.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
28 Nov 2012   #19
Jacee
Microsoft MVP

Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit SP1
 
 

Update Java:
  • Download the latest version of Java Runtime Environment (JRE) 7u9 This will include your X64 OS.
    Java SE Downloads
  • Scroll over to the right (JRE) *** see attachment below
  • Click the "Download" button to the right.
  • Check the box that says: "Accept License Agreement".
  • The page will refresh.
  • Click on the link to download Windows Offline Installation with or without Multi-language and save to your desktop.
  • Close any programs you may have running - especially your web browser.
  • Go to Start > Control Panel double-click on Add/Remove programs and remove all older versions of Java.
  • Check any item with Java Runtime Environment (JRE or J2SE) in the name.
  • Click the Remove or Change/Remove button.
  • Repeat as many times as necessary to remove each Java versions.
  • Reboot your computer once all Java components are removed.
  • Then from your desktop double-click on jre-7u9-windows-i586-p.exe to install the newest version.


Attached Images
Help! Mocaflix virus-jre-java-download.jpg 
My System SpecsSystem Spec
01 Dec 2012   #20
njofler

Windows 7 Ultimate x64
 
 
Help!

Can you help me please, I have the same problem and it isnt going away.
I did everything you put here and did everything that you said, but it isnt going away from my Google Chrome.

Is there any other solution?
My System SpecsSystem Spec
Reply

 Help! Mocaflix virus




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search




Similar help and support threads
Thread Forum
Possible Memory Leak Virus - Anti-virus detects nothing?
Hello, I am needing some support on what is exactly taking up all the RAM on my brother's PC as after about 8 hours of uptime, 65% of my Physical Memory is being used up with nothing really open. I did some research and found out it was a possible memory leak or virus, so I first tried to run...
Performance & Maintenance
how to fix / clean windows from ramnit virus and virut virus?
my windows infected ramnit virus and virut virus,how to clean them?
System Security
I have a virus and unable to run/download anti-virus software
Hi, This is my first time posting to the forum. I am not that knowledgeable with computers, but can follow basic instructions. My laptop is acting funny--I think I have a virus. However, I am unable to run any anti-malware or anti-virus software. I try to run McAfee and I get an error...
System Security
Want ideas for Virus removal if virus shows up in safemode CMD
Hi, Looking for general ideas on how everyone else handles a strong virus. If the virus is showing up in Windows regular mode, it opens in safemode and opens in safmode with command prompt. Besides the usual such as boot to repair mode and use system restore, dock hard drive to another pc and...
System Security
Mocaflix.com shows up while opening my browser?
I have this issue for a week now and I dont know how to deal withi it. I saw a thread on this forum already but it didnt help me. When Im trying to open Chrome it opens a second tab named mocaflix.com. I did some research and ive seen that it is a hijacking virus or something that can remember...
System Security
RPC Virus message in Action Center, though the virus seems to be gone?
So I was managing my Laptop (Compaq Presario CQ57 with Windows Home Premium SP1) after a long time away from it, I left it in the care of a friend of mine, I noticed a few strange things. 1) I couldn't update Windows. 2) I couldn't turn ON my firewall 3) Windows Security Center was missing....
System Security


Our Sites

Site Links

About Us

Find Us

Windows 7 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 7" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19.

Twitter Facebook Google+



Windows 7 Forums

Seven Forums Android App Seven Forums IOS App