Windows 7 Forums
Welcome to Windows 7 Forums. Our forum is dedicated to helping you find support and solutions for any problems regarding your Windows 7 PC be it Dell, HP, Acer, Asus or a custom build. We also provide an extensive Windows 7 tutorial section that covers a wide range of tips and tricks.


Windows 7: How Did You Get Your Forum Name?

30 Mar 2011   #51
boogieboy

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 | Windows 10 Pro
 
 

BoogieBoy = BB
Real Name: Bilal Beyg = BB
My System SpecsSystem Spec
30 Mar 2011   #52
LauraM

 

My real name is Mina-Laura.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
30 Mar 2011   #53
boogieboy

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 | Windows 10 Pro
 
 

Quote   Quote: Originally Posted by LauraM View Post
My real name is Mina-Laura.
That's a pretty name
My System SpecsSystem Spec
.

30 Mar 2011   #54
LauraM

 

Thanks BB.
My System SpecsSystem Spec
30 Mar 2011   #55
Skulblaka

Windows 8 Professional 64-bit
 
 

Real name "Andrey", "Skulblaka" is an elven word from the book "Eragon" meaning "Dragon".
My System SpecsSystem Spec
30 Mar 2011   #56
severedsolo

Windows 7 Ultimate X64 SP1
 
 

Severedsolo was the name of a band I was in at school, I have to say, we weren't terribly good but I like the name
My System SpecsSystem Spec
30 Mar 2011   #57
Ciara

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit SP1
 
 

Quote   Quote: Originally Posted by severedsolo View Post
Severedsolo was the name of a band I was in at school, I have to say, we weren't terribly good but I like the name
Yes its a nice name
My System SpecsSystem Spec
30 Mar 2011   #58
Kari

 

I got my forum name from my parents...
My System SpecsSystem Spec
30 Mar 2011   #59
severedsolo

Windows 7 Ultimate X64 SP1
 
 

Quote   Quote: Originally Posted by Kari View Post
I got my forum name from my parents...
Amazing how they forsaw the rise of this site isn't it?
My System SpecsSystem Spec
30 Mar 2011   #60
Kari

 

Yes, Severed. My father told me when I was a kid that when I was born in 1959, they really wanted to find a name this beautiful, apparently extraordinary intelligent babyboy of theirs could later use as a forum name on SF They considered WhizKid and Carl Lawrence but didn't like those, so they picked a name that makes most of native English speakers to think I'm a woman...
My System SpecsSystem Spec
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar help and support threads
Thread Forum
why does the forum appear like this sometimes?
http://i.imgur.com/38O40.png that's after i tried on various different browsers - chrome/IE/FF - displays garbage somehow. any fix for this? :shock:
Chillout Room
Is there a Forum issues Forum
Most places I've been to have a dedicated subforum for handling issues or questions regarding the forum, moderation and similar. Do we have one such here?
Chillout Room
About The Forum
Does anyone know what forum software this is? curious too know as i like the layout and the design as well and im thinking of opening up a forum community myself...
Chillout Room


Our Sites

Site Links

About Us

Find Us

Windows 7 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 7" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:47.
Twitter Facebook Google+ Seven Forums iOS App Seven Forums Android App