New
#1
FastStone Image Viewer and Missing Location Metadata
FastStone Image Viewer (free, from faststone.org) is the only image viewer that gives me exactly what I want in a viewer to display all my photos, except for one important feature: it will not preserve the location data (lat., long.) if the original .jpg (or RAW) is converted to .tif or to .psd in Photoshop. I know that the location metadata are included in the .tif and .psd images by putting them into Adobe Bridge. I need this to allow me to see, in FastStone, where the image was taken.
If I Develop the original .jpg or RAW images in Adobe Lightroom and save the Developed file with Lightroom's setting to include all location data, FastStone displays the location data for the resulting .jpg files.
For some odd reason, FastStone strips the location data in any .psd or .tif files. I have sought help from FastStone three times but get no reply, not even "sod off".
Can anyone help here please? Is there something special about .psd and.tif files that would cause this?