Windows 7 Forums
Welcome to Windows 7 Forums. Our forum is dedicated to helping you find support and solutions for any problems regarding your Windows 7 PC be it Dell, HP, Acer, Asus or a custom build. We also provide an extensive Windows 7 tutorial section that covers a wide range of tips and tricks.


Windows 7: 10GbE Pipe sharing

28 Oct 2018   #1
DonM123

win7pro
 
 
10GbE Pipe sharing

So any users out there have a NAS that has only One 10GbE port that is shared in creative ways. I would like to here from you.


My System SpecsSystem Spec
.
01 Nov 2018   #2
Paul Black

7 HP SP1 64-bit Vista HB SP2 32-bit Linux Mint 18.3
 
 

Hi DonM123,

Quote   Quote: Originally Posted by DonM123 View Post
So any users out there have a NAS that has only One 10GbE port that is shared in creative ways.
I Googled an answer for you and found this which might give you an insight => Confessions Of A 10 GbE Newbie.

I hope this helps!
My System SpecsSystem Spec
03 Mar 2019   #3
DonM123

win7pro
 
 

Yes I watched that. THey have come out with a new product sense then. ITs around 80 and its a managed router for 10Gig It would be nice to be able to put a large SSD drive in a machine and be able to share its quik access with 4 machines. I was hoping ot be able to talk to someone that has one of them set up

AFFORDABLE In-Home 10GbE Networking! - YouTube

A managed switch: MikroTik CRS305-1G-4S+IN: THIS was the name of the new router.

ANd here were some parts needed

2x Connectx-2 PCIe SFP+ Cards
10G SFP+ DAC Cables (Various Lengths):
OM3 10Gb 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic LC/LC Cable (Various Lengths)
10Gtrk SFP+ 10Gb MMF Optic:

Some folks were saying they did not like the idea for security reasons but I don't get that.

If anyone tries it .. Please let me know !
My System SpecsSystem Spec
.

Reply

 10GbE Pipe sharing




Thread Tools




Similar help and support threads
Thread Forum
Clone failed - Write failed - 2 - Broken pipe
Cross posted in Macrium Reflect forum: I have a Samsung EVO 840 128GB SSD and I am trying to clone it to my new EVO 850 500GB drive attached to my laptop via SATA-to-USB cable. The 128 is my C: drive with WIN 7 pro and some programs. I made an image first and stored it elsewhere first . I get...
Hardware & Devices
File Sharing and Homegroup Sharing Problem
Hi, I have been going crazy trying to get my PC to share files with a couple of laptops. I am running Windows 7 64 Bit and the laptops are running Windows 7 64 bit and Windows XP. I have enabled file sharing but The Windows 7 Laptop keeps giving me an unknown error when trying to join a...
Network & Sharing
Clogged pipe when Windows 7 using Windows Update
Hi, We have a 3 Mbps Internet connection at work. Most of the computers here have Windows XP, and about 5 computers have Windows 7 Pro. If any of the Windows 7 laptops are doing updates via Windows Update it clogs the 3 Mbps pipe so that web pages load so slow for everyone else in the company....
Windows Updates & Activation
ICS no sharing tab
Hi all, I'm trying to route my connection from my computer to my 360. My computer is connected through wireless, and I want to connect the 360 to it through wired. I've done this before on xp and vista, but with windows 7 i no longer get the sharing tab for ICS. I'm at a loss,...
Network & Sharing
sharing
am wondering if its possable to send files between a desktop and a laptop using wireless in the same house and is it hard to set up if I cam am a senior
Network & Sharing


Our Sites

Site Links

About Us

Find Us

Windows 7 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 7" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48.
Twitter Facebook